+1 855 851 4800
# 3 - 1377 Marindale Street, Windsor, ON. N9B 1G3

Pattenden Web Development Canada's Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Pattenden Web Development Canada.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Privacy laws in Canada. …

The Privacy Act, which covers the personal information-handling practices of federal government departments and agencies. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which covers the personal information-handling practices of many businesses. Sep 9, 2016


IMPORTANT: EU MEMBERS PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING.

As of 05/2018 enquiries made by EU members. (people and or companies based in the EU), will no-longer be processed, the reason being:

Due to a substantial increase in expenses when processing enquiries made by people / companies based in a EU country we have decided to stop selling services to those who can not provide a billing address outside of an EU country.

This is simply due to the disproportionate effort involved when processing fees for EU countries, which incur much more work and accounting costs.

We are sorry for this decision but as a small company it is not feasible for us to manage the extra work involved, nor do we see the fact of increasing our prices for EU members fair against those outside of the EU.


Privacy laws in Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • How do we protect your information?
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have enabled Google Analytics on our site.

https://www.google.com/analytics/analytics

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at services@pattendenwebdevelopmentcanada.net

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

U.S. CAN-SPAM vs. Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. … The CAN-SPAM Act is the United State’s legislation directing email marketers about what they can and cannot send. The Canadian Anti-Spam Law, (CASL), is – you guessed it Canada’s legislation telling email marketers to whom they can and cannot send. May 29, 2014


What’s the Difference? U.S. CAN-SPAM vs. Canada’s Anti-Spam Law
https://www.whatcounts.com/2014/05/can-spam-vs-casl/


Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) FAQ

https://www2.deloitte.com/ca/en/pages/risk/articles/canada-anti-spam-law-casl-faq.html

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

1377 Martindale, St. Unit # 3

Windsor, ON N9B 1G3

Canada

services@pattendenwebdevelopmentcanada.net

Last Edited on 2018-05-10

Style Switcher

Layout Style Patterns for Boxed Version